OR THE NEW PLUS TYPE (SEE PICTURES BELOW)

NEW PLUS TYPE

(SEE VIDEO BELOW)

Next, take the laser and remove the orange shield by sliding it up.

First, remove the four screws on the back of the shroud case that attach the laser and heatsink to the case (right picture).

MY JTECH QUICK DISCONNECT MOUNT FOR THE X-CARVE

2.Use 2 clamps with rubber pads across the 2 spots shown. Make sure to center the pressure from front to back. You can apply a decent amount of pressure and you may hear an audible CLICK when tightening, but not always. Just make sure they are seated all the way. The brackets do NOT hit the side mount and one is farther away than the other. that is by design and is how it is centered on the Dewalt. The brackets only fit one way but to avoid glue going everywhere, note the positions in the picture below based of the indent in the center rib.

1. Laser/Driver Combo Kit

OR

1. Put enough glue in the pocket to cover the entire bottom. when you press it on to the mount, you want it to have enough to come up all the surfaces, but not necessarily overflow everywhere.

Next, glue the left and right brackets on to the Designs By Phil Laser Mount. Use a semi slow curing glue or epoxy to ensure the brackets are fully seated before the glue starts to set. a 30 second superglue may be too quick. I test fit every mount that leaves my shop. 

Next, remove the two M3 screws on the back wall of the shroud case. Leave the nuts in.

WARNING: DO NOT LASER CUT OR ENGRAVE VINYL

(SHORTY MOUNT ONLY)


(above pictures courtesy of Brandt Workman)

Install the two included long M3 screws in place of the stock ones. Tighten.

ALL SHROUD LASERS

The Jtech driver gets mounted near your CNC controller. Run the power cable/extension, laser PWM extension cable, and fan extension cables along or in your drag chain to just behind the carriage.

(Use the screws only in this step, not the spacers or lock nuts)

Now line up the two screws with the slots on the shorty mount and put them thru.

(Below pictures courtesy of Bob Jewell)

Next, remove the two M3 screws on the back wall of the shroud case. Leave the nuts in.

(SEE VIDEO BELOW)

This shows the hardware assembled in the correct orientation (not showing the stock M3 nut)

DESIGNS BY PHIL, LLC

OR

2. 10 FT extensions needed to go from controller to the carriage. (PWM AND FAN PACKAGE)

The shorty quick disconnect mount is now ready to be used. See video below for putting it on the X-carve DeWalt mount.

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

SHORTY MOUNT

Here are the 2 items you need to purchase from Jtechphotonics.com


Now push the spacers onto the two screws and into the slots on the back of the shorty mount. then tight the M3 lock nuts after carefully centering the laser.

Now push the spacers onto the two screws and into the slots on the back of the shorty mount. then tight the M3 lock nuts after carefully centering the laser.

Then, reassemble the laser and heatsink back into the case.

Install the two included long M3 screws in place of the stock ones. Tighten.